CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Mr. John Crawford
US Metals, Inc.
19102 Gundle Rd.
Houston, TX 77073

RE:      The tariff classification of carbon steel pipe from Thailand

Dear Mr. Crawford:

In your letter dated March 15, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is carbon steel pipe. You state the pipe is made to ASTM 106B carbon steel pipe specification and measures between 402.3 mm to 410.5 mm in outside diameter with a wall thickness of 0.375” (9.5 mm). ASTM A106B is the Standard Specification for Seamless Pressure Pipe used in power plants, boilers, petrochemical plants, oil and gas refineries, and ships where the piping must transport fluids and gases that exhibit high pressures and temperatures.

The applicable subheading for the carbon steel pipe will be 7304.39.0008, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel, other, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, other, suitable for use in boilers, superheaters, heat exchangers, condensers, refining furnaces and feedwater heaters, having an outside diameter exceeding 285.8 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99.  Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum.  Products classified under subheading 7304.39.0008, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. 

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division